2014 PROGRAM OF EVENTS

NOTE: the program is subject to change. Last updated: 2nd September 2014


FRIDAY 24 OCTOBER

Evening

4:00pm Festival Food & Wine Market
5:50pm On Stage: Primary Schools Choir Competition

  • TheSpringfield Anglican College Ukulele Ensemble
  • The Springfield Anglican College Junior Choir
  • St Augustines’s College Junior Choir
  • The Springfield Anglican College Mezzo Fortes
  • Silkstone State School Junior Choir
  • Walloon State School
  • Calamvale Community College Upper Junior Choir – The Canons
  • Silkstone State School B.R.A.S.S.S Choir (boys rock at Silkstone SS)
  • Goodna State School Choir
  • Woodlinks State School Choir

7:30pm Festival Opening Ceremony featuring Mayor Paul Pisasale
7:45pm On Stage: Primary Schools Choir Competition

  • Augusta State School Choir
  • The Springfield Anglican College Bel Canto
  • Goodna State School Dance Group
  • Spingfield Lakes State School

8:20pm On Stage: Primary Schools Choir Competition Adjudication
8:35pm On Stage: Ipswich Model Band
9:00pm On Stage: Gayle Jones
9:30pm Festival Close

SATURDAY 25 OCTOBER

Morning

8:30am FESTIVAL OPENS: side show alley, food stalls, rides, market stalls
8:30am Festival Food & Wine Market
8:30am On Stage: Primary School Concert Bands Competition
- In Order of Appearance

  • The Springfield Anglican College, Primary Chamber Ensemble
  • The Springfield Anglican College – Animato Senior Strings Ensemble
  • The Springfield Anglican College – Chamber Strings Ensemble
  • The Springfield Anglican College Concert Band
  • Mt Crosby State School Concert Band
  • Silkstone State School Concert Band
  • Redbank State School Concert Band
  • Amberley District State School Concert Band
  • Woodlinks State School Concert Band
  • Kruger State School Drum Line

10:00am Dunk for Donations – Goodna Community Childcare
12:00pm 
Dunk for Donations – Lead Childcare
12:00pm
On Stage: High School Concert Bands Competition
- In Order of Appearance

  • Deception Bay State High School
  • Redbank Plains State High School Concert Band
  • Bremer State High School Orchestra
  • Redbank Plains State High School Stage Band

Afternoon

1:00pm On Stage: Schools Competition Adjudication
1:10pm On Stage: Limestone Revue Sneak Peak
1:00pm 
Dunk for Donations – Kids Konnexion
1:00pm 
On Stage: Rosanna’s Dance School
2:00pm 
On Stage: Angelo G and Paradox
2:10pm 
On Stage: Goodna Line Dancing
2:30pm
 On Stage: Quest For Talent Semi Finals
3:00pm 
Dunk for Donations – Daryl Holt Ten Pin Bowling
4:00pm Dunk for Donations – Ipswich Karate
5:00pm Dunk for Donations – Westgate Youth

Evening

7:00pm Fireworks by All Fired Up Fireworks
7:20pm – 9:00pm On stage: Festival Quest for Talent show FINALS
10:00pm Festival Close

SUNDAY 26 OCTOBER

7:00am Goodna RSL Services Club Car Show
8:00am FESTIVAL OPENS: side show alley, food stalls, rides, market stalls
9:00am Festival Food & Wine Market
9:00am On Stage: Country Music Spectacular with the Country Music Association
1:30pm On Stage: Goodna RSL Car Show Awards
3:00pm Festival Close

Comments are closed.